Tournament Information

Welcome Pickleballers to the North Myrtle Beach website and the Paddle at the Beach Pickleball Tournament.  We hope you have a fun, safe, and rewarding experience playing in our tournament.  Here are a few things you need to be aware of:


Play will be self officiated for most matches.  We will only provide referees for the championship matches.  Line calling responsibilities will be up to the players. Under Rule 6.D. of the IFP Rules, “[T]he player when assigned line-calling duties, operates under the principle that all questionable calls must be resolved in favor of the opponent.”  Rules 6.D.1. and 6.D.2 require that players call the lines on their side of the court, excluding the non-volley line on a serve, and that the opponent gets the benefit of the doubt on all line calls.

Please make certain that you announce the score before each serve and that all players hear the score and are in agreement with the score before the serve.

Play Times:

Please remember that your pool play start times after the 8am game are estimates.  Actual times will vary.  However, court assignments will not vary.  Please be near your assigned court at least 15 minutes prior to your start time so that our court managers can find you quickly.  During Double-elimination play except for the initial matches of the day, all court assignments and play times will be completed at the Tournament desk.

Etiquette and Seating:

Please stay behind the blue line when walking along the bleachers and we ask that you do not walk past a player that is serving.

In addition, please do not enter a gym while play is in process on the court closest the door.

Thank you for your consideration in these items and coming to play in our tournament!

Tournament Winners– Congratulations!!


  • Women’s 3.0 90-124

    Kim O’Neal and Janie Bowman –Winners

    Christine Cataudella and Susan Pullen–Runner-Up

  • Women’s 3.0 127-138

    Dianne Hankins and Alison Burris–Winners

    Katharine Roberts and Patricia Weiskopf–Runner Up

  • Women’s 3.5

    Peggy Symanski and Marjie Masline–Winners

    Victoria Brock and Amanda Harman–Runner Up

  • Women’s 4.0+

    Christine Yeary and Kristen Meyer–Winners

    Priscilla Chambers and Kelly Gent–Runner Up


  • Men’s 3.0-3.5 A Div 96-129

    Ken Stafford and Anirudh Yerasi–Winners

    Dave Morgan and Glenn Eckerle–Runner Up

  • Men’s 3.0-3.5 B-Division 96-129

    Michael Dato and Bill Gillan–Winners

    Kevin Cunningham and Mike Jones–Runner Up

  • Men’s 3.0-3.5 A Div 129-153

    Darry Del Corro and Brandt Carter–Winners

    Paul Robbins and Rich Kuhn–Runner Up

  • Men’s 3.0-3.5 B Div 129-153

    Stephen Getz and Ken Meyer–Winners

    Joseph Cataudella and Don Masline–Runner Up

  • Men’s 4.0+ 93-126

    Trey Honeycutt and Sean Shull–Winners

    Scott Austin and Jamie Wilson– Runner Up

  • Men’s 4.0+ 126-143

    John James and Horace Whitaker–Winners

    Stewart Helfrich and Jerry Clarke– Runner Up

Mixed Doubles Brackets

  • Mixed Doubles 3.0

    Tom LeMaster and Kim O’Neal–Winners

    Dave Boyd and Sue Miller–Runner Up

  • Mixed Doubles 3.5 86-114

    Ani Yurasi and Stephanie Benjamin–Winners

    Mike Jones and Glenda Pfister–Runner Up

  • Mixed Doubles 3.5 117-125

    Craig and Emily Rudow–Winners

    Joe Cataudella and Marjie Masline–Runner Up

  • Mixed Doubles 4.0 88-121

    Trey Honeycutt and Kristen Meyer–Winnners

    Dennis Brennen and Kelly Gent–Runner Up

  • Mixed Doubles 4.0 125-137

    Horace Whitaker and Priscilla Chambers– Winners

    Tom Henry and Phyllis Sassone– Runner Up

Tournament Sponsors — THANK YOU!

  • Bonefish Grill
  • Boardwalk Billy’s
  • Bojangles
  • Carrabba’s
  • Filet’s Restaurant
  • Krispy Kreme
  • Legends in Concert
  • Midtown Bistro
  • Publix
  • Paddletek
  • North Myrtle Beach Pickleballers
  • Subway